Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Olivella biplicata

Olivella biplicata wird umgangssprachlich als Zwergolivenschnecke bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
10317 
AphiaID:
211104 
Scientific:
Olivella biplicata 
German:
Zwergolivenschnecke 
English:
Purple Dwarf Olive 
Category:
Моллюски 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Olividae (Family) > Olivella (Genus) > biplicata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sowerby I, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Восточнный тихий океан, Калифорнийский залив, Канада, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Сша 
Sea depth:
50 - 440 Meter 
Size:
2,0 cm - 2,8 cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 10°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Olivella acteocina
  • Olivella alba
  • Olivella albina
  • Olivella alectona
  • Olivella altatae
  • Olivella amblia
  • Olivella anazora
  • Olivella ankeli
  • Olivella arionata
  • Olivella aureobalteata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-11 20:03:36 

Husbandry

Olivella biplicata (Sowerby I, 1825)

Olivella biplicata is a dwarf olive shells (Olivellidae). Their range are the tropical and subtropical waters, but also in temperate water. They live in muddy and sandy bottoms and feed on foraminifera and other small organisms.

Olivella biplicata, like all dwarf olive snails, smooth shiny casing. Unlike the olive snails have the dwarf olive snails no Rhinophores and no eyes, just as they lack secondary salivary glands. The operculum is horny and usually closes the whole case mouth.

Synonym:
Olivella biplicata angelena

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Olivoidea (Superfamily) > Olivellidae (Family) > Olivella (Genus) > Olivella biplicata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Olivella biplicata

Last comment in the discussion about Olivella biplicata