Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Colobocentrotus (Podophora) atratus


Profile

lexID:
1066 
AphiaID:
513798 
Scientific:
Colobocentrotus (Podophora) atratus 
German:
Schindel- oder Helmseeigel 
English:
Helmet Urchin,Shingle Urchin 
Category:
Морские Ежи 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinometridae (Family) > Colobocentrotus (Genus) > (Podophora) atratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Гаваий, Западный тихий океан, Индийского тихого океан 
Size:
3.9 cm - 6.5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Водороси, Морской ёж, Улитки 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Colobocentrotus atratus
  • Colobocentrotus mertensii
  • Colobocentrotus pedifer
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-07 14:29:00 

Husbandry

Colobocentrotus (Podophora) atratus (Linnaeus, 1758)

This sea urchin is commonly known as Helmet urchin or Shingle urchin.The body colour is a deep maroon.It feeds on periwinkles, other urchins and coralline algae.This species can be found on wave-swept intertidal shores in the Indo-West Pacific and particularly on the shores of Hawaii.

Synonyms:
Cidaris atratus
Colobocentrotus atrata
Colobocentrotus atratus
Echinometra atra
Echinometra atrata
Echinometra quoyi
Echinus atratus
Echinus quoy
rEchinus quoyi
Podophora atrata
Podophora atratus
Podophora quoyi





Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Carinacea (Infraclass) > Echinacea (Superorder) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinidea (Infraorder) > Odontophora (Superfamily) > Echinometridae (Family) > Colobocentrotus (Genus) > Colobocentrotus (Podophora) (Subgenus) > Colobocentrotus (Podophora) atratus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Colobocentrotus (Podophora) atratus

Last comment in the discussion about Colobocentrotus (Podophora) atratus