Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachyscorpia cristulata

...

Foto: Golf von Mexiko, 2018

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11838 
Scientific:
Trachyscorpia cristulata 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Atlantic thornyhead, Spiny Rockfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Trachyscorpia (Genus) > cristulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Goode & Bean, ), 1896 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Bay of Biscay, Morocco, Cuba, West Sahara, the Isle of Man, Gambia, Madeira, Азорские острова, Багама, Балеарские острова, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Западный атлантический окенан, Испания, Карибик, Мексиканский залив, Северная атлантика, Средиземное море, Сша, Чёрное море 
Sea depth:
130 - 2330 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
2,4°C - 14,2°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Головоногие, зоопланктон, Карманный Рак, Крабы, Креветки, Криль, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-10 18:42:44 

Toxicity


Trachyscorpia cristulata is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Trachyscorpia cristulata, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Scorpaena echinata Köhler, 1896
Scorpaena cristulata Goode & Bean, 1896
Trachyscorpia cristulata cristulata (Goode & Bean, 1896)
Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata (Köhler, 1896)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachyscorpia cristulata

Last comment in the discussion about Trachyscorpia cristulata