Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sepia papuensis


Profile

lexID:
11880 
AphiaID:
342159 
Scientific:
Sepia papuensis 
German:
Papua Tintenfisch, Papua Sepie 
English:
Papuan Cuttlefish 
Category:
Головоногие 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiidae (Family) > Sepia (Genus) > papuensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hoyle, 1885 
Occurrence:
Northern Territory, Ceram Sea , Lembeh Strait, Papua, New South Wales, Western Australia, Австралия, Арафурское море, Бали, Бариерный риф, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Коралловое море, Папуа-новая гвинея, Сулавеси, Тимор, Филиппины, Южный Тихий океан 
Sea depth:
10 - 155 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
15,7°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Креветки, Ракообразные 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-06 12:09:02 

Husbandry

Sepia papuensis inhabits silt, sandy, sandy-muddy, muddy and seagrass substrates, where t hunts at night.
The Papuan Cuttlefish shows a wide range of behaviours and colour changes, and small individuals have been observed to mimic Halimeda seaweed fot its protection.

Synonyms:
Sepia galei Meyer, 1909
Sepia prionota Voss, 1962
Solitosepia genista Iredale, 1954
Solitosepia lana Iredale, 1954
Solitosepia occidua Cotton, 1929
Solitosepia submestus Iredale, 1926

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sepia papuensis

Last comment in the discussion about Sepia papuensis