Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Stegastes gascoynei

Profilbild Urheber Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey

Foto: Lord Howe Insel, Australien


Courtesy of the author Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12830 
AphiaID:
276670 
Scientific:
Stegastes gascoynei 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Coral Sea Gregory, Gold-belly Gregory 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > gascoynei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1964 
Occurrence:
New South Wales (Australia), Tasman Sea, Norfolk Island, Endemic species, Lord Howe Island, Австралия, Бариерный риф, Квинсленд, Коралловое море, Новая Зеландия, Новая Каледония 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
18,7°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
зоопланктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-29 14:37:13 

Info

Endemic to East Australian waters, this reef fish has a brown body colour with no distinct markings, but is particularly striking with its golden belly, golden pectoral, pelvic and anal fins and a lighter golden outer ring around the eyes.

Brief description:
The body and head colour is predominantly brown, but on the belly it is yellow-orange.
A blue stripe runs from the muzzle to the middle part of the dorsal fin. Blue or purple spots are on the gill covers.
Each scale has a dark brown stripe near its edge, which appears as a series of narrow transverse bands.
The caudal fin is light brown to brown, the outermost part is translucent to yellowish. The anal and pelvic fins are yellow to orange.
The pectoral fins are transparent, with a yellow colour and a small dark spot at the base.

The reef perch is found in coral reefs and rocky reefs from the northern coral sea to the southern Tasman Sea.

However, we have no information about successful long-term keeping in a large reef aquarium.

Similar species: Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby, 1889)

Synonym: Pseudopomacentrus gascoynei (Whitley, 1964)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss