Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anilocra gigantea

...


Adulte Fischassel (Anilocra gigantea) auf den Tiefsee-Schanpper Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Jean-Lou Justine, Paris. Frankreich Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12884 
AphiaID:
257446 
Scientific:
Anilocra gigantea 
German:
Parasitäre Fischassel 
English:
Parasitic Fish Isopod 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Isopoda (Order) > Cymothoidae (Family) > Anilocra (Genus) > gigantea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herklots, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Clipperton Island, Гаваий, Галапагосские, Индонезия, Центральный Тихий океан, Южный Тихий океан 
Sea depth:
3 - 400 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
9,5°C - 24,5°C 
Food:
Parasitic 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-15 14:19:00 

Husbandry

Anilocra gigantea is one of the largest, if not the largest cymothoid isopod, with females growing up to 10 cm long.

Exact data on the water depth could only be obtained indirectly from the water depth of the sacrificial animals, such as the deep-sea tugboat Pristipomoides filamentosus.

Anilocra gigantea usually prefers larger fish such as deep-sea snapper and groupers. A large parasite needs hosts with a larger body mass and a lot of usable body fluid.

The hosts of the large woodlouse include:

Ruby snapper (Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828)
Golden-eyed jobfish (Pristipomoides flavipinnis Shinohara, 1963)
Purple snapper (Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Various groupers (Epinephalus sp.)

Anilocra gigantea is a parasitic fish assassin, which actively and with a rather fast speed swims by swimming fish, often in groups of several animals (very often in the head area of the fish) and bites the new host in a flash.
The woodlouse continuously sucks blood and cell juices from the fish's body and feeds on these fluids.
Usually these parasitic isopods only leave their host when "there is nothing left to get", i.e. when the host fish is so weakened by constant bloodletting that it dies.
Depending on the state of health and strength of the fish, the decline lasts longer or shorter.
With a size of up to 10 cm, even the usual cleaner fish such as wrasses are usually no longer of any help.

Our special thanks for the use of his photo from New Caledonia go to Prof. Dr. Jean-Lou Justine of the Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle in Paris.

Synonym: Epichthys gigantea (Herklots, 1870)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anilocra gigantea

Last comment in the discussion about Anilocra gigantea