Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres purpurescens


Profile

lexID:
1299 
Scientific:
Halichoeres purpurescens 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Silty wrasse, Greyhead wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > purpurescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Wake Atoll, Raja Amat, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Vietnam, Western Australia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Togian, Австралия, Бали, Банггаи острова, Западный тихий океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, острова рюкю, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Сингапур, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Филиппины, Ява, Япония 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Артемия, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, черви Ватт 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-26 15:26:44 

Husbandry

Halichoeres purpurescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Silty wrasse

Inhabits shallow lagoon and channel reefs, in coral-rich areas with sand patches to at least 15 m depth. Feeds on small benthic invertebrates.


Synonym: Halichoeres leucurus (Walbaum, 1792)

Classification / Names
Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) >
Perciformes (Perch-likes) >
Labridae (Wrasses) >
Corinae

External links

  1. Fishbase
  2. WoRMS

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres purpurescens

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres purpurescens