Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Emblemariopsis diaphana

Emblemariopsis diaphanais commonly referred to as Florida Smoothhead Glass Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation

Foto: Key West, Florida, USA

Fotograf: Rob McCall, Eco-Dives of Key West
Courtesy of the author Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation Please visit www.oceansciencefoundation.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13567 
AphiaID:
314341 
Scientific:
Emblemariopsis diaphana 
German:
Glasschleimfisch 
English:
Florida Smoothhead Glass Blenny 
Category:
Рыбы - Собачки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Emblemariopsis (Genus) > diaphana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Longley, 1927 
Sea depth:
0 - 17 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,03cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-20 12:40:22 

Info

The glass blenny inhabits a wide range of substrates, photos show them mostly on live coral surfaces of all morphologies, but also frequently on sponges, gorgonians and dead hard bottoms.
SeaLifeBase reports that Emblemariopsis diaphana likes to visit spherical coral heads of Montastrea sp. and sea fans.

TP males occupy holes in live corals, dead corals and sponges.

Emblemariopsis diaphana is the only glass blenny in southern Florida, occurring primarily in Dade County, the Keys and the Tortugas, with a separate population in the Gulf of Mexico off Mexico.
The Gulf population was first documented at Veracruz in 2011 with photos by Kirk Kilfoyle and first recorded on Campeche Bank reefs by photo in 2010 at Alacranes Reef.

This species of glass blenny is also visually very variable in colour due to different colouring and patterning.

Synonyms:
Chaenopsis diaphana Longley, 1927
Chaenopsis diaphanus (Longley, 1927)
Coralliozetus diaphanus (Longley, 1927)
Emblemaria diaphana (Longley, 1927)
Emblemariopsis diaphanus Longley, 1927

Source:
Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation
Review of the glass blennies (Teleostei: Chaenopsidae: Emblemariopsis) with two new species from the Caribbean Sea
Benjamin C. Victor
2020, Volume 37

Pictures

Juvenile


Initial phase


Terminal phase


Transition


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss