Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Stegastes apicalis

Stegastes apicalisis commonly referred to as Australian Gregory, Orange-tipped Damsel-fish, Yellow-tipped Gregory. Difficulty in the aquarium: Экспертное Животное!!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Admin Meerwasser-Lexikon

Foto: Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland, Australien


Courtesy of the author Admin Meerwasser-Lexikon

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13809 
AphiaID:
276661 
Scientific:
Stegastes apicalis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Australian Gregory, Orange-tipped Damsel-fish, Yellow-tipped Gregory 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > apicalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Vis, ), 1885 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
19,8°C - 30,2°C 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-21 15:37:15 

Info

The field of human agriculture is divided into the production of plant products such as grain, corn, fruits and vegetables, and the production of animal products such as milk, eggs and meat.

However, this fact is not only reserved for humans, no, a small damselfish illustrates how gardening works in the ocean.
Stegastes apicalis cultivates a thin layer of turf algae on barren regions and coral rubble in its habitats, which it regularly trims by feeding on the algae.

Typically, the perch is found near reef holes and other shelters at the top of shallow reef ridges and in rubble or patch reef areas of lagoons.

Body color is dark brown with yellow or red overlay on the anterior portion of the head and body, blackish streaks near the scale margins, giving the appearance of narrow transverse bands.
There are scattered small blue spots on the head, on the chest, and on the back of the sides of the body.

These damselflies exhibit a spiny dorsal fin with a reddish-brown - orange submarginal band, the soft dorsal fin has an orange margin.
Juveniles can be identified by a large, dark eye spot on the front of the dorsal fin, which shrinks to a small black spot on adults as they age.

Similar species: Stegastes gascoynei

Synonym: Pomacentrus apicalis De Vis, 1885

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 20.04.2021.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 20.04.2021.
  3. Reef Live Survey (en). Abgerufen am 20.04.2021.
  4. Solitary Islands Underwater Research Group (en). Abgerufen am 20.04.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 20.04.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss