Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Stegastes emeryi

Stegastes emeryiis commonly referred to as Emery's gregory. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kendall Clements, Neuseeland

Foto: Rarotonga, Cookinseln, Süd-Pazifik


Courtesy of the author Kendall Clements, Neuseeland https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Kendall-Clements

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13811 
AphiaID:
276667 
Scientific:
Stegastes emeryi 
German:
Emery´s Riffbarsch 
English:
Emery's Gregory 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > emeryi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen & Randall, ), 1974 
Sea depth:
1 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24,6°C - 28,4°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-22 13:52:19 

Info

We would like to thank Prof. Dr. Kendall Clements from New Zealand, who provided us with his photos taken around Rarotonga, Cook Islands.
at our disposal.

Stegastes emeryi is one of the more largely unknown damselfish species, which may also be due to its fairly small distribution.

The head and two-thirds of the body disc of the perch are pale yellow-brown, the latter turning gray on the sides and then pale on the flanks,
a characteristic black spot is present under the lateral line, the pectoral, pelvic and anal fins are yellow.

A bluish spot can be seen at the base of the eyes, and the damselfish's tail is forked.
Adults prefer extreme slope and reef walls, while juvenile fish prefer sheltered areas, such as edges of channels or lagoons.

Synonym: Eupomacentrus emeryi Allen & Randall, 1974

Source:
Guide de poissons de Thaiti et ses îles,
Philippe Bacchet, Thierry Zysman, Yves Lefèvre
Seite 371

External links

  1. FishBase (en). Abgerufen am 21.04.2021.
  2. Functional niche partitioning in herbivorous coral reef fishes (en). Abgerufen am 21.04.2021.
  3. Reef Live Survey (en). Abgerufen am 21.04.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 21.04.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss