Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haemulon chrysargyreum


Profile

lexID:
2717 
AphiaID:
275725 
Scientific:
Haemulon chrysargyreum 
German:
Gelbstreifen-Grunzer 
English:
Smallmouth Grunt 
Category:
Снэппер 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulon (Genus) > chrysargyreum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1859 
Occurrence:
Sint Eustatius and Saba, Jamaica, Barbados, Columbia, Guatemala, Panama, Costa Rica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, Cuba, Haiti, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Ангилья, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аруба, Багама, Белиз, Боливия, Бразилия, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Гондурас, Гренада, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Каймановы острова, Карибик, Кюрасао, Мартиника, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив, Монтсеррат, Никарагуа, Острова Теркс и Кайкос, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Сша, Тринидад и Тобаго, Флорида 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
зоопланктон, Планктон, Ракушки, Улитки, фитопланктон 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-30 15:11:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Haemulon chrysargyreum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Haemulon chrysargyreum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Haemulon chrysargyreum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Günther, 1859

Synonyms:
Brachygenys chrysargyreus (Günther, 1859)
Brachygenys taeniata (Poey, 1860)
Haemulon taeniatum Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon chrysargyreum (Species)

Pictures

Schwarm

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon chrysargyreum

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon chrysargyreum