Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus fasciatus


Profile

lexID:
2718 
AphiaID:
218940 
Scientific:
Cheilinus fasciatus 
German:
Rotbrust-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Banded Maori Wrasse, Floral Wrasse, Red-banded Wrasse, Redbreasted Maori Wrasse, Red-breasted Wrasse, Redbreasted Wrasse, Redbreast Wrasse, Scarlet-breasted Maori Wrasse, Scarlet-breasted Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Niue, India, Sudan, Jordan, Lombok, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Raja Amat, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Tansania, Komodo (Komodo Island), Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Papua, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Somalia, Réunion , Vietnam, Mozambique, Togian, Австралия, Андаманское море, Бали, Банггаи острова, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Красный море, Маврикий, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, острова Кука, острова рюкю, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Филиппины, Флорес, Ява, Япония 
Sea depth:
4 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Замороженный корм, Карманный Рак, Кораллы (Полипы), Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Креветки для корма, Креветки породы, Морской ёж, Раки - отm, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Fish-only aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-27 21:28:09 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Fishbase:
Adults inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs, specially in areas with sand, rubble and mixed corals. Feed on hard-shelled invertebrates, mollusks, crustaceans and sea urchins.
Young common on silty reefs, usually along edges with algae-rubble and sand.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus fasciatus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791)
Cheilinus quinquecinctus Rüppell, 1835
Labrus enneacanthus Lacepède, 1801
Sparus bandatus Perry, 1810
Sparus fasciatus Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus fasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1
1
1

Adult

1

Semiadult

1
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

tauchenundzeichnen76 am 27.07.17#1
Interessantes Tier, zerstört und frist aber nach und nach Gorgonien, Muscheln, Einsiedler etc. im Riff! Geeignet für große reine Fischaquarien.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus fasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus fasciatus


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.