Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracirrhites hemistictus


Profile

lexID:
2891 
AphiaID:
277097 
Scientific:
Paracirrhites hemistictus 
German:
Büschelbarsch 
English:
Whitespot Hawkfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Ястребы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Paracirrhites (Genus) > hemistictus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1874 
Occurrence:
Wake Atoll, the Society Islands, Line Islands, Eastern Indian Ocean, Austral Islands, Tuvalu, Western Australia, Ogasawara Islands, Phoenix Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Gilbert Islands, Marquesas Islands, Niue, Bakers Island, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Gambier Islands, Howland Island, Nauru, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Tokelau, Caroline Island, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Бариерный риф, Группа Питкэрн, Индийский океан, Квинсленд, Кокосовые острова, Коралловое море, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Острова Пасхи, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Самоа, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Француская полинезия, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 29cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 29°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Креветки для корма 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-22 19:46:50 

Husbandry

An uncommon species that inhabits exposed reef fronts and outer reef slopes to a depth of about 18 m where it perches on rocks and corals.

Synonyms:
Cirrhites hemistictus (Günther, 1874)
Cirrhites polystictus (Günther, 1874)
Paracirrhites polystictus (Günther, 1874)
Paracitthites hemistictus (Günther, 1874)
Parracirrhites hemistictus (Günther, 1874)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites hemistictus

Last comment in the discussion about Paracirrhites hemistictus