Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudobiceros ferrugineus


Profile

lexID:
3530 
Scientific:
Pseudobiceros ferrugineus 
German:
Fuchsia Strudelwurm 
English:
Fuchsia Flatworm 
Category:
Турбелярий (ресничные черви) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Pseudobiceros (Genus) > ferrugineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hyman, ), 1959 
Occurrence:
Австралия, Бунакен, Гаваий, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Папуа-новая гвинея, Сулавеси, Филиппины 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carnivore, No reliable information available, Predatory, Sea squirts, Специалист по питанию 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-13 13:58:57 

Husbandry

Pseudobiceros ferrugineus (Hyman, 1959)

This flatworm is fuchsia in colour with an yellow and an red band.The body with many small white dots.Pseudobiceros ferrugineus feeds exclusively on colonial ascidians.

Synonym:
Pseudoceros ferrugineus Hyman, 1959

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros ferrugineus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros ferrugineus