Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Oblada melanura

Oblada melanurais commonly referred to as Saddled seabream. Difficulty in the aquarium: Никакого Животного Начинающего. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3813 
AphiaID:
127056 
Scientific:
Oblada melanura 
German:
Brandbrasse 
English:
Saddled Seabream 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Oblada (Genus) > melanura (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Size:
20 cm - 34 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-08-11 08:03:57 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Gregarious, forms aggregations over rocky bottoms or seagrass beds (Zostera and seaweeds). Omnivorous but feeds mainly on small invertebrates

Synonym:
Oblata melanura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sparus melanurus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Oblada (Genus) > Oblada melanura (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss