Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xyrichtys novacula


Profile

lexID:
3820 
Scientific:
Xyrichtys novacula 
German:
Mittelmeer-Schermesserfisch 
English:
Pearly razorfish, Cleaver Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > novacula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Cameroon, Tunesien, Madeira, Barbados, Ghana, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Guadeloupe, Israel, Togo, Columbia, Venezuela, Nigeria, Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, French Guiana, Senegal, the Canary Islands, Morocco, Panama, Straße von Gibralta, São Tomé e Principé, Guatemala, Jamaica, Cuba, West Sahara, Northern Africa, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Gambia, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Equatorial Guinea, Benin, the Netherlands Antilles, Portugal, the Ivory Coast, The Gulf of Guinea, Haiti, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Азорские острова, Алжир, Ангилья, Ангола, Антигуа и Барбуда, Багама, Белиз, Бермуды, Боливия, Бразилия, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Восточнный атлантический океан, Гаваий, Гондурас, Гренада, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Египет, Западный атлантический окенан, Испания, Кабо-Верде, Каймановы острова, Кюрасао, Мартиника, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив, Монтсеррат, Никарагуа, Острова Теркс и Кайкос, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Средиземное море, Сша, Тринидад и Тобаго, Чёрное море 
Sea depth:
1 - 90 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Салина, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Крабы, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Креветки для корма, Креветки породы, Криль, Морской ёж, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-25 11:01:10 

Husbandry

Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Inhabits clear shallow areas with sandy bottoms, usually in the vicinity of seagrass beds and corals). Feeds mainly on mollusks; also crabs and shrimps

Synonyms:
Amorphocephalus granulatus Bowdich, 1825
Coryphaena lineata Gmelin, 1789
Coryphaena lineolata Rafinesque, 1810
Coryphaena novacula Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena psittacus Linnaeus, 1766
Hemipteronotus copei Fowler, 1900
Hemipteronotus novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hemipteronotus psittacus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Novacula coryphaena Risso, 1827
Novacula coryphaenoides Schinz, 1822
Novacula coryphena Risso, 1827
Novacula cultrata (Valenciennes, 1840)
Novacula lineata (Gmelin, 1789)
Novacula lineolata (Rafinesque, 1810)
Novacula novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xyrichthys argentimaculata Steindachner, 1861
Xyrichthys binghami Mowbray, 1925
Xyrichthys cultratus Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys jessiae Jordan, 1888
Xyrichthys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xyrichthys psittacus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Xyrichthys rosipes Jordan & Gilbert, 1884
Xyrichthys uniocellatus Agassiz, 1931
Xyrichthys vermiculatus Poey, 1860
Xyrichthys vitta Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > Xyrichtys novacula (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1

Pair

1

Terminal phase

1
1

Adult

1

Initial phase

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xyrichtys novacula

Last comment in the discussion about Xyrichtys novacula