Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus areolatus


Profile

lexID:
5167 
AphiaID:
218204 
Scientific:
Epinephelus areolatus 
German:
Polygon-Wabenbarsch 
English:
Areolate Grouper 
Category:
Болшие Окуни 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > areolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Irak, Quatar, Djibouti, Kuwait, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Hong Kong, Iran, Mozambique, Somalia, Tansania, Yemen, Cambodia, Sudan, Vietnam, India, Israel, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Австралия, Андаманское море, Бахрейн, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Коралловое море, Красный море, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Новая Каледония, острова Кука, Папуа-новая гвинея, Персидский залив, Сейшельские острова, Сингапур, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
6 - 200 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 47 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Крабы, Креветки, Ракообразные, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы) 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-22 17:37:47 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Bodianus melanurus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Ephinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Epinephelus angularis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus craspedurus Jordan & Richardson, 1910
Epinephelus waandersii (Bleeker, 1858)
Perca areolata Forsskål, 1775
Serranus angularis Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus celebicus Bleeker, 1851
Serranus glaucus Day, 1871
Serranus waandersii Bleeker, 1858

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus areolatus (Species)




Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus areolatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus areolatus