Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyporhamphus unifasciatus

...

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5180 
AphiaID:
159281 
Scientific:
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus 
German:
Halbschnäbler 
English:
Common Halfbeak 
Category:
Летучие Рыбы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hyporhamphus (Genus) > unifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ranzani, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Guatemala, Panama, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Jamaica, Suriname, Ecuador, Haiti, Comores, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Barbados, Uruguay, Cuba, Аргентина, Багама, Белиз, Бермуды, Бразилия, Гондурас, Доминиканская Республика, Западный атлантический окенан, Канада, Карибик, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив, Никарагуа, Сша, Флорида, Южная Америка 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 30°C 
Food:
Predatory, Copepods, Daphnia Салина, беспозвоночные, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Мальки, Насекомые, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), фитопланктон, Циклоп 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Hyporhamphus acutus
  • Hyporhamphus australis
  • Hyporhamphus balinensis
  • Hyporhamphus brederi
  • Hyporhamphus capensis
  • Hyporhamphus collettei
  • Hyporhamphus erythrorinchus
  • Hyporhamphus gamberur
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-17 13:47:28 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Hyporhamphus unifasciatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Hyporhamphus unifasciatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Ranzani, 1841)

Reports of ciguatera poisoning , form large Schools and enter also estuaries.

Synonyms:
Hemiramphus richardi Valenciennes, 1847
Hemiramphus unifasciatus Ranzani, 1841
Hemiranphus unifasciatus Ranzani, 1841 (misspelling)
Hemirhamphus unifasciatus Ranzani, 1841 (misspelling)
Hyporamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) (misspelling)
Hyporhamphus richardi (Valenciennes, 1847)
Hyporhamphus tricuspidatus Gill, 1859

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus unifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporhamphus unifasciatus