Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callyspongia plicifera


Profile

lexID:
5278 
AphiaID:
247856 
Scientific:
Callyspongia plicifera 
German:
Vasen-Schwamm 
English:
Azure Vase Sponges 
Category:
Губки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Callyspongiidae (Family) > Callyspongia (Genus) > plicifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1814 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Jamaica, Venezuela, Columbia, Багама, Белиз, Каймановы острова, Карибик, Маршалловы острова, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив, Сша, Флорида 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Артемия науплиус, зоопланктон, фитопланктон, Циклоп 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Callyspongia abnormis
  • Callyspongia acapulcaensis
  • Callyspongia aculeata
  • Callyspongia aerizusa
  • Callyspongia affinis
  • Callyspongia altera
  • Callyspongia annulata
  • Callyspongia arcesiosa
  • Callyspongia ariakensis
  • Callyspongia armigera
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-17 20:20:29 

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1814)

Synonyms:
Callyspongia (Spinosella) plicifera (Lamarck, 1814) (subgenus transfer)
Callyspongia plicifera (Lamarck, 1814) (subgenus assignment)
Patuloscula plicifera (Lamarck, 1814) (genus transfer)
Spinosella plicifera (Lamarck, 1814) (genus transfer)
Spongia plicifera Lamarck, 1814 (genus transfer)
Spongia scrobiculata Lamarck, 1814 (genus transfer and junior synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callyspongia plicifera

Last comment in the discussion about Callyspongia plicifera