Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudobalistes naufragium

...

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ph.D. John E. Randall, , Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5284 
AphiaID:
279161 
Scientific:
Pseudobalistes naufragium 
German:
Drückerfisch 
English:
Stone Triggerfish, Bumphead 
Category:
Рыбы - Спинороги 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Pseudobalistes (Genus) > naufragium (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Starks, ), 1895 
Occurrence:
Chile, Ecuador, Columbia, Peru, Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Panama, Восточнный тихий океан, Галапагосские, Гондурас, Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Никарагуа 
Sea depth:
3 - 36 Meter 
Size:
55 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, беспозвоночные, Креветки, Креветки породы, Морской ёж, Ракообразные, Улитки 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 22:40:36 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Starks, 1895)


Food: sea urchins, small crustaceans and mollusks
The Fish blows into the sand to turn over urchins.

Synonym:
Balistes naufragium Jordan & Starks, 1895

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobalistes naufragium

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobalistes naufragium