Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astropecten platyacanthus var. flanaticus


Profile

lexID:
5741 
AphiaID:
828506 
Scientific:
Astropecten platyacanthus var. flanaticus 
German:
Kammseestern 
English:
Seastar 
Category:
Морские Звёзды 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Paxillosida (Order) > Astropectinidae (Family) > Astropecten (Genus) > platyacanthus var. flanaticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lorenz, 1860 
Occurrence:
Адрия, Испания, Средиземное море, Эгейское море 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Морской ёж, Ракушки, Улитки, черви Ватт 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Astropecten acanthifer
  • Astropecten acutiradiatus
  • Astropecten alatus
  • Astropecten alligator
  • Astropecten americanus
  • Astropecten anacanthus
  • Astropecten andersoni
  • Astropecten antillensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 12:58:19 

Husbandry

(Philippi, 1837)

Depth: down to 64 meters, nocturnal.
Feed on mussels, snails, worms and urchins.

Synonyms:
Asterias platyacantha Philippi, 1837 (synonym)
Astropecten flanaticus Lorenz, 1860 (A variety of A. platyacanthus)
Astropecten pedicellifera Doderlein, 1917

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astropecten platyacanthus var. flanaticus

Last comment in the discussion about Astropecten platyacanthus var. flanaticus