Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glycymeris glycymeris


Profile

lexID:
5818 
AphiaID:
140025 
Scientific:
Glycymeris glycymeris 
German:
Meermandel, Gemeine Samtmuschel 
English:
Dog Cockle 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Arcida (Order) > Glycymerididae (Family) > Glycymeris (Genus) > glycymeris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Morocco, the Isle of Man, Israel, Northern Africa, Алжир, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Европейский берег, Египет, Западная Африка, Испания, Северное море, Скандинавия, Средиземное море, Шетландские острова 
Size:
6.5 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Планктон, фитопланктон 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Glycymeris adenensis
  • Glycymeris aequilatera
  • Glycymeris albolineata
  • Glycymeris americana
  • Glycymeris arabica
  • Glycymeris aspersa
  • Glycymeris bimaculata
  • Glycymeris boucheti
  • Glycymeris concentrica
  • Glycymeris connollyi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-01 21:51:56 

Husbandry

Glycymeris glycymeris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Arca glycymeris Linnaeus, 1758 (original combination)
Arca minima Turton, 1819
Glycymeris orbicularis da Costa, 1778
Pectunculus dautzenbergii Gregorio, 1892
Pectunculus marmoratus Lamarck, 1819


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Arcida (Order) > Arcoidea (Superfamily) > Glycymerididae (Family) > Glycymeris (Genus) > Glycymeris glycymeris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glycymeris glycymeris

Last comment in the discussion about Glycymeris glycymeris