Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthocardia paucicostata

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6991 
AphiaID:
138993 
Scientific:
Acanthocardia paucicostata 
German:
Knotige Herzmuschel 
English:
Poorly Ribbed Cockle 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Acanthocardia (Genus) > paucicostata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(G. B. Sowerby II, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Israel, Northern Africa, Tunesien, Morocco, Portugal, Straße von Gibralta, Алжир, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Европейский берег, Египет, Испания, Северная атлантика, Средиземное море 
Size:
3.6 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Планктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-11 18:25:29 

Husbandry

(Sowerby II, 1841)

Synonyms:
Acanthocardia (Sphaerocardium) ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
canthocardia (Sphaerocardium) ciliaris milaschewitschi Kafanov, 1980
Cardium aculeatum var. perrugosa Fontannes, 1882 †Cardium paucicostatum G. B. Sowerby II, 1834
Cardium paucicostatum var. alba Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium paucicostatum var. impedita Milaschewitsch, 1909
Cardium laticostatum Mayer-Eymar, 1898
Cardium paucicostatum var. pallida Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium paucicostatum var. producta Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1892
Cardium paucicostatum var. rotundicosta Sacco, 1899 †

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocardia paucicostata

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocardia paucicostata