Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scophthalmus maximus


Profile

lexID:
7133 
AphiaID:
127149 
Scientific:
Scophthalmus maximus 
German:
Steinbutt 
English:
Turbot 
Category:
Морской язык 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Scophthalmidae (Family) > Scophthalmus (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Tunesien, Portugal, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the Isle of Man, Russland, Straße von Gibralta, Oceanodromous, Алжир, Балтийское море, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Гренландия, Европейский берег, Исландия, Испания, Новая Зеландия, Северная атлантика, Северное море, Скандинавия, Средиземное море, Чёрное море 
Sea depth:
20 - 70 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 100 cm 
Weight:
25 kg 
Temperature:
2°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Fish eggs, Daphnia Салина, беспозвоночные, Водороси, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Креветки породы, Криль, Мальки, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-14 16:09:42 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Pleuronectes cyclops Donovan, 1806
Pleuronectes maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Pleuronectes turbot Lacepède, 1802
Psetta maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
Psetta maxima maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rhombus aculeatus Gottsche, 1835
Rhombus magnus Minding, 1832
Rhombus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rhombus stellosus Bennett, 1835
Scophthalmus ponticus Ninni, 1932

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Scophthalmidae (Family) > Scophthalmus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scophthalmus maximus

Last comment in the discussion about Scophthalmus maximus