Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monia patelliformis

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto aus St. Abbs Marine Reserve, North Sea

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7157 
AphiaID:
153027 
Scientific:
Monia patelliformis 
German:
Muschel 
English:
Saddle Oyster 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Anomiidae (Family) > Monia (Genus) > patelliformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1761 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Straße von Gibralta, Bay of Biscay, Адрия, Бртианские острова , Восточнный атлантический океан, Европейский берег, Испания, Северная атлантика, Северное море, Скандинавия, Средиземное море, Шетландские острова, Эгейское море 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Планктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Monia colon
  • Monia deliciosa
  • Monia nobilis
  • Monia timida
  • Monia zelandica
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-17 18:49:50 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1761)

Synonyms:
Anomia argentea Küster, 1868
Anomia elegans Philippi, 1844
Anomia imbricata Bruguière, 1789
Anomia margaritacea Poli, 1795
Anomia patelliformis Linnaeus, 1761
Anomia pectiniformis Poli, 1795
Anomia plana Danilo & Sandri, 1856
Anomia transversa Aradas, 1847
Anomia undulata Gmelin, 1791
Ostreum striatum da Costa, 1778
Pododesmus patelliformis (Linnaeus, 1761)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinoida (Order) > Anomioidea (Superfamily) > Anomiidae (Family) > Monia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monia patelliformis

Last comment in the discussion about Monia patelliformis