Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Americamysis bahia

...

Copyright by Marinco Bioassay Laboratory, Inc. USA

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Marinco Bioassay Laboratory, Inc. USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7211 
AphiaID:
226286 
Scientific:
Americamysis bahia 
German:
Schwebegarnele 
English:
Mysis Shrimp 
Category:
Сорт Корма 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Mysida (Order) > Mysidae (Family) > Americamysis (Genus) > bahia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Molenock, ), 1969 
Occurrence:
Западный атлантический окенан, Мексиканский залив, Сша, Флорида 
Sea depth:
0 - 19 Meter 
Size:
0.1 cm - 1.2 cm 
Temperature:
23,7°C - 24,1°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Copepods, Amphipods, omnivore, Brachionus, Daphnia Салина, Артемия науплиус, зоопланктон, Корма порошок, фитопланктон 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
простой 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-13 15:37:40 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Americamysis bahia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Americamysis bahia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Americamysis bahia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry


Synonym: Mysidopsis bahia Molenock, 1969

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Peracarida (Superorder) > Mysida (Order) > Mysidae (Family) > Leptomysinae (Subfamily) > Americamysis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

klauskastl am 02.05.15#1
Hallo,
habe mit 70 Stück angefangen. Nach 4 Wochen sind es jetzt mehrere 100 Stück. Haltung ist sehr einfach. Temperatur bis 24 C, Dichte 1.020, Schwammfilter. Alle 2 Wochen einen Wasserwechsel.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Americamysis bahia

Last comment in the discussion about Americamysis bahia