Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doryteuthis opalescens


Profile

lexID:
7509 
AphiaID:
574540 
Scientific:
Doryteuthis opalescens 
German:
Schließaugenkalmar 
English:
Opalescent Inshore Squid 
Category:
Головоногие 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Myopsida (Order) > Loliginidae (Family) > Doryteuthis (Genus) > opalescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Berry, ), 1911 
Occurrence:
Аляска, Канада, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Сша 
Size:
bis zu 19cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Copepods, зоопланктон, Крабы, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Криль, медуза, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-07 19:13:19 

Husbandry

(Berry, 1911)

Synonyms:
Doryteuthis (Amerigo) opalescens (Berry, 1911)
Loligo opalescens Berry, 1911

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Decapodiformes (Superorder) > Myopsida (Order) > Loliginidae (Family) > Doryteuthis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doryteuthis opalescens

Last comment in the discussion about Doryteuthis opalescens