Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Periophthalmus kalolo

...



Uploaded by Goonie.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7818 
AphiaID:
209264 
Scientific:
Periophthalmus kalolo 
German:
Schlammspringer 
English:
Common Mudskipper 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Periophthalmus (Genus) > kalolo (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lesson, 1831 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Réunion , Djibouti, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Восточная Африка, Индонезия, Кения, Китай, Маврикий, Микронезия, о-в Мадагаскар, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Южная африка 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Крабы, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Креветки породы, Муховая Личингка, Насекомые, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Улитки, черви Ватт 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-01 15:03:27 

Husbandry

Lesson, 1831

Amphibious air-breather that spends most of its time out of the water; able to meet its oxygen requirements as long as it stays wet. Typically resting on mud, rocks, or mangrove roots with their tails dipped in the water. Active at low tide and hunt in the intertidal zone for invertebrates; feeds on worms, crustaceans, and insects as well as polychaetes living on or near surface

Synonyms:
Periophthalmus africana Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus africanus Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus koelreuteri africanus Eggert, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Oxudercinae (Subfamily) > Periophthalmus (Genus) > Periophthalmus kalolo (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Periophthalmus kalolo

Last comment in the discussion about Periophthalmus kalolo