Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Olisthops cyanomelas


Profile

lexID:
7976 
AphiaID:
319734 
Scientific:
Olisthops cyanomelas 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Herring Cale 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Olisthops (Genus) > cyanomelas (Species) 
Initial determination:
Richardson, 1850 
Occurrence:
Bass Strait, Tasmanien, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), South Australia, Western Australia, New South Wales, Австралия, Квинсленд 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
беспозвоночные, Водороси 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-27 11:29:49 

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1850)

"Like most wrasses, this species changes both sex and colour throughout its life. Juveniles are greyish to brownish above, yellowish below, with dark brown blotches, spots and lines, and a broken pearly stripe on the side. Females are brown, darker above, with narrow blue wavy lines on the head; each scale with bluish white spot, fins brown with wavy blue lines. Males are pale blue to almost black with bright blue lines along the margins of the caudal fin, along the leading edge of the pectoral fin and on the snout.
Herring Cale have teeth in both jaws fused into a parrot-like beak with serrate edges".
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Odax nebulosus Saville-Kent, 1893
Olistherops brownii Johnston, 1884
Olistherops brunneus MacLeay, 1878
Olisthops cyanomelas Richardson, 1850
Odax cyanomelas (Richardson, 1850)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Odax (Genus) > Odax cyanomelas (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1

Female

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Olisthops cyanomelas

Last comment in the discussion about Olisthops cyanomelas