Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nassarius olivaceus

Nassarius olivaceus wird umgangssprachlich oft als Olivegrüne Wellhornschnecke bezeichnet.


...



Uploaded by cassiopeia1980.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9024 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Nassarius olivaceus 
German:
Olivegrüne Wellhornschnecke 
English:
Olive Whelk 
Category:
Моллюски 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Nassariidae (Family) > Nassarius (Genus) > olivaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruguière, 1789) 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Маврикий, Новая Каледония, о-в Мадагаскар, Сингапур, Филиппины 
Size:
3 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carrion, черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
простой 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Nassarius absconditus
  • Nassarius abyssicolus
  • Nassarius acuminatus
  • Nassarius acuticostus
  • Nassarius acutus
  • Nassarius adami
  • Nassarius agapetus
  • Nassarius alabasteroides
  • Nassarius albescens
  • Nassarius albinus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-11 18:02:17 

Husbandry

Nassarius olivaceus (Bruguière, 1789)

Nassaridae family - Nassa mud shells.

The Olive Whelk Nassarius olivaceus is growing to about 4-5cm in lenght. The colour of the shell is brown, maroon,olive green or black, sometimes the shell with a pale spiral.

This whelk can be found burrowing in sandy and muddy bottom with seagrasses and in mangroves.

Synonym:
Arcularia taenia
Buccinum olivaceum
Buccinum taenia Nassa (Alectryon) taenia
Nassa (Amycla) dimorpha
Nassa (Zeuxis) olivacea
Nassa (Zeuxis) taenia
Nassa (Zeuxis) taenia var. badia
Nassa approximata
Nassa badia
Nassa olivacea
Nassa taenia
Nassa taenia var. mitralis
Nassarius (Zeuxis) olivaceus
Nassarius taenius
Tarazeuxis mitralis
Zeuxis olivaceus
Zeuxis taenia



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nassarius olivaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Nassarius olivaceus