Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhinobatos annulatus

...

Rhinobatos annulatus (Lesser Sandshark),Port Elizabeth 2008, Copyright Johan Swanepoel

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika (Copyright Johan Swanepoel) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9427 
AphiaID:
213636 
Scientific:
Rhinobatos annulatus 
German:
Geigenrochen 
English:
Lesser Sandshark,Lesser Guitarfish 
Category:
Скаты 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhinobatos (Genus) > annulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Henle, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Namibia, Ангола, Восточнный атлантический океан, Южная африка, Южной Атлантике 
Size:
10 cm - 140 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Карманный Рак, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), Улитки, черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Rhinobatos albomaculatus
  • Rhinobatos annandalei
  • Rhinobatos blochii
  • Rhinobatos cemiculus
  • Rhinobatos formosensis
  • Rhinobatos holcorhynchus
  • Rhinobatos hynnicephalus
  • Rhinobatos irvinei
  • Rhinobatos jimbaranensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-03 19:57:16 

Husbandry

Rhinobatos annulatus Müller & Henle, 1841

The Lesser sandshark is brownish in colour with dark spots on the dorsal surface.The body is guitar-shape and flattened.Rhinobatos annulatus can be found in shallow water on sandy bottom(max.depht 100 m).Its feed on bottom organisms, including molluscs,worms and crustaceans, and small fishes.

Endemic to southern Africa from southern Angola to KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.

Synonym:
Rhinobatus annulatus (misspelling)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhinobatinae (Subfamily) > Rhinobatos (Genus) > Rhinobatos annulatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinobatos annulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhinobatos annulatus