Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alcyonium variabile

...

Eleutherobia variabile (Variable soft coral),Port Elizabeth 2009, Copyright Johan Swanepoel

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9450 
Scientific:
Alcyonium variabile 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Variable soft coral 
Category:
Мягкие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Alcyonium (Genus) > variabile (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.S. Thomson, ), 1921 
Occurrence:
Южная африка 
Sea depth:
13 - 468 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 19°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, беспозвоночные, зоопланктон, Планктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Alcyonium adriaticum
  • Alcyonium altum
  • Alcyonium aspiculatum
  • Alcyonium aurantiacum
  • Alcyonium bocagei
  • Alcyonium bosphorense
  • Alcyonium brioniense
  • Alcyonium burmedju
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-08 22:55:59 

Husbandry



Eleutherobia variabile have a short stalk with round head covered with polyps. The colour is highly variable and varies from red,purple,orange,yellow,pink to white or a combination of these.

This colourfull Variable soft coralcan be found on rocks, shells and even encrusting sponges on vertical walls (depht 13-468 m). Its feed planktonic food.

Synonyms:
Alcyonium fungiforme Tixier-Durivault, 1954
Alcyonium luteum Tixier-Durivault, 1954
Eleutherobia variabile (J.S. Thomson, 1921)
Metalcyonium variabile Thomson, 1921
Metalcyonium variabile var. durum J.S. Thomson, 1921
Metalcyonium variabile var. molle J.S. Thomson, 1921

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alcyonium variabile

Last comment in the discussion about Alcyonium variabile