Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dischistodus melanotus

Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Blackvent damsel (Dischistodus melanotus),2019


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9840 
AphiaID:
280562 
Scientific:
Dischistodus melanotus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Blackvent Damsel, Yellow Demoiselle, Black-vent Damsel 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > melanotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Raja Amat, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Papua, Австралия, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Китай, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, острова рюкю, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Сулавеси, Тайвань, Тимор, Филиппины, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
27,5°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Водороси 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-13 14:35:48 

Info

(Bleeker, 1858)

Synonyms:
Dischistodus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Dischistodus notopthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pomacentrus melanotus Bleeker, 1858
Pomacentrus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus suluensis Seale, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > Dischistodus melanotus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

A juvenile Blackvent Damsel, Dischistodus melanotus, at Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Source: Andy A. Lewis / Lizard Island Research Station via Atlas of Living Australia. License: CC
1

Commonly

Blackvent damsel (Dischistodus melanotus),2019
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Nördliches Sulawesi
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Nördliches Sulawesi
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Palau
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Raja Ampat, West Papua, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss