Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Asteropsis carinifera

...

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Loreto, Sea of Cortez

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9841 
Scientific:
Asteropsis carinifera 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Sheriff-badge Sea Star, Keeled Sea Star, Comb Reef Sea Star 
Category:
Морские Звёзды 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asteropseidae (Family) > Asteropsis (Genus) > carinifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Costa Rica, Panama, Columbia, Djibouti, the Society Islands, Ecuador, Аденский залив, Андаманское море, Гаваий, Галапагосские, Индонезия, Калифорнийский залив, Маврикий, Маршалловы острова, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в таити, Окинава, острова Кука, Папуа-новая гвинея, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Таиланд, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Япония 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
20,5°C - 28,6°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion, беспозвоночные, Детрит 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-09 18:42:18 

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:
Asterias carinifera Lamarck, 1816
Asterope carinifera Müller & Troschel, 1842
Gymnasteria biserrata von Martens, 1866
Gymnasteria carinifera von Martens, 1866
Gymnasteria inermis Gray, 1840
Gymnasteria spinosa Gray, 1840
Gymnasteria valvulata Perrier, 1875
Gymnasterias carinifera Bell, 1893
Pentaceraster mammillatus Tortonese, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asteropseidae (Family) > Asteropsis (Genus) > Asteropsis carinifera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Asteropsis carinifera

Last comment in the discussion about Asteropsis carinifera