Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophiopsammus maculata


Profile

lexID:
8858 
AphiaID:
244004 
Scientific:
Ophiopsammus maculata 
German:
Schlangenstern 
English:
Brittle Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiacanthida (Order) > Ophiodermatidae (Family) > Ophiopsammus (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Новая Зеландия 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-29 11:06:23 

Husbandry

Ophiopsammus maculata (Verrill, 1869)

This New Zealand brittle star is deep orange to brick red in colour. It has five arms, which break easily,but regenerate well.This species is a very large Brittle star, the disc is about 5-8 cm across, the arms are 18 cm in lenght.

Ophiopsammus maculata can be found offshore on soft, sandy to muddy bottom.
Ophiopsammus maculata is a predator and but is also a scavanger.

This Brittle star is endemic in New Zealand.

Results of a comparative study suggest that large individuals of Ophiopsammus maculata may exceed 30 years of age.

Synonym:
Pectinura maculata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Ophiodermatina (Infraorder) > Ophiodermatidae (Family) > Ophiopsammus (Genus) > Ophiopsammus maculata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiopsammus maculata

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiopsammus maculata