Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Spondylus varius


Profile

lexID:
1014 
AphiaID:
207853 
Scientific:
Spondylus varius 
German:
Stachelauster 
English:
Giant Variable Thorny Oyster 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Spondylidae (Family) > Spondylus (Genus) > varius (Species) 
Initial determination:
G. B. Sowerby I, 1827 
Occurrence:
Австралия, Индийского тихого океан, Китай, Тайвань, Филиппины, Япония 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 27°C 
Food:
Планктон, Специалист по питанию 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Spondylus anacanthus
  • Spondylus asiaticus
  • Spondylus asperrimus
  • Spondylus avramsingeri
  • Spondylus butleri
  • Spondylus candidus
  • Spondylus clarksoni
  • Spondylus concavus
  • Spondylus crassisquama
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-24 08:57:06 

Husbandry

Spondylus varius G. B. Sowerby I, 1827


Synonym:
Spondylus delessertii
Spondylus striatospinosus
Spondylus varians (probably a misspelling)

Biota > rAnimalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Spondylidae (Family) > Spondylus (Genus) > Spondylus varius (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Habe dieses Tier in der Verkaufsanlage über 2 Jahre gehalten. Ohne gezielte Fütterung! In dem Aquarium gab es tiefgefrorene Mysis, Artemia und Krill - dazu als Lebendfutter Artemia Nauplien! Bei kleinen Aquarien bitte für entsprechend Nahrung sorgen!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Spondylus varius

Last comment in the discussion about Spondylus varius