Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cebidichthys violaceus

...

Cebidichthys violaceus , Monkey-faced Prickleback , Pigeon Point 2016

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10219 
AphiaID:
280053 
Scientific:
Cebidichthys violaceus 
German:
Stachelrücken 
English:
Monkeyface Prickleback, Monkeyface Eel 
Category:
Рыбы - Собачки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stichaeidae (Family) > Cebidichthys (Genus) > violaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Girard, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Калифорнийский залив, Сша 
Sea depth:
1 - 24 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 76cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 26°C 
Food:
Водороси, Карманный Рак, Ракообразные 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-23 08:26:00 

Husbandry

Cebidichthys violaceus (Girard, 1854)

Juveniles eat crustaceans and algae, at size 5-7.5 cm they become herbivores mostly.The eel-like body allows them to live hidden in crevices and holes in rocky reefs, rocky tidal zones and kelp forests.

Synonyms:
Apodichthys violaceus
Cebidichthys cristagalli

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Zoarcoidei (Suborder) > Stichaeidae (Family) > Xiphisterinae (Subfamily) > Cebidichthys (Genus) > Cebidichthys violaceus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cebidichthys violaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Cebidichthys violaceus