Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Austrolabrus maculatus

Profile

lexID:
10273 
AphiaID:
279842 
Scientific:
Austrolabrus maculatus 
German:
Schwarzfleck-Lippfisch 
English:
Blackspotted Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Austrolabrus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacLeay, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Австралия, Квинсленд 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12,6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Салина, беспозвоночные, Креветка безпанцерная 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-27 17:11:01 

Husbandry

(Macleay, 1881)

Synonyms:
Australabrus maculatus (MacLeay, 1881)
Labrichthys maculata MacLeay, 1881

Endemic to temperate waters of southern Australia, from Fraser Island, Queensland to about Cape Conran, Victoria, and Kangaroo Island, South Australia to Cape Cuvier, Western Australia. Depth range 1-40 m.

The Blackspotted Wrasse is common in shallow waters in Western Australia, but usually occurs at slightly greater depths in the other states.

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Austrolabrus (Genus) > Austrolabrus maculatus (Species)

Pictures

Female


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Austrolabrus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Austrolabrus maculatus