Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sanderia malayensis

...

Foto: Kobe, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Harum Koh, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10575 
AphiaID:
220478 
Scientific:
Sanderia malayensis 
German:
Amakusa-Qualle (Feuerqualle) 
English:
Amakusa Jellyfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Pelagiidae (Family) > Sanderia (Genus) > malayensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Goette, 1886 
Sea depth:
102 - 525 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 15°C 
Food:
Мальки 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-26 18:44:50 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sanderia malayensis has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sanderia malayensis in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sanderia malayensis. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Goette, 1886

Synonym: Neopelagia eximia Kishinouye, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Discomedusae (Subclass) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Pelagiidae (Family) > Sanderia (Genus) > Sanderia malayensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sanderia malayensis

Last comment in the discussion about Sanderia malayensis