Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacacanthus capensis


Profile

lexID:
10650 
Scientific:
Malacacanthus capensis 
German:
Sonnenstrahlen-Weichkoralle 
English:
Sun burst soft coral 
Category:
Мягкие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Malacacanthus (Genus) > capensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hickson, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
Южная африка 
Sea depth:
10 - 93 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 19°C 
Food:
Планктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-18 08:27:43 

Husbandry

Malacacanthus capensis (Hickson, 1900)

Malacacanthus capensis has a cylindrical, brown or orange stalk with a aradiating ball of bright yellow or orange polyps, When disturbed the colony can contracts. Sun burst soft coral feeds o plantonic animals.

It is the only species known in its genus.

Synonym:
Heteroxenia capensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniina (Suborder) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Malacacanthus (Genus) > Malacacanthus capensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacacanthus capensis

Last comment in the discussion about Malacacanthus capensis