Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pinctada capensis


Profile

lexID:
10653 
AphiaID:
464521 
Scientific:
Pinctada capensis 
German:
Kap-Perlauster 
English:
Cape Pearl Oyster 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Ostreida (Order) > Pteriidae (Family) > Pinctada (Genus) > capensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sowerby III, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Южная африка 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 33 cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 18°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, зоопланктон, Планктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-20 05:40:36 

Husbandry

Pinctada capensis (Sowerby III, 1890)

P. capensis is a large squarish oyster . Shells can measure up to 4cm , 10 cm or 33 cm in length (size is not exactly known) . The Cape Pearl Oyster attedhes itself to the substratum with byssal threads.This species is a filter feeder.

Synonym:
Avicula (Meleagrina) capensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Ostreida (Order) > Pterioidea (Superfamily) > Pteriidae (Family) > Pinctada (Genus) > Pinctada capensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pinctada capensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pinctada capensis