Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Hypsypops rubicundus

Profilbild Urheber Donna Pomeroy, USA

Hypsypops rubicundus,Garibaldi adult, Garibaldi damselfish, Monterey Aquarium 2012


Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA Copyright Donna Pomeroy Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
106 
AphiaID:
281130 
Scientific:
Hypsypops rubicundus 
German:
Garibaldi 
English:
Garibaldi  
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Hypsypops (Genus) > rubicundus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Girard, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Восточнный тихий океан, Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана) 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 23°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-03 16:41:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hypsypops rubicundus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hypsypops rubicundus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hypsypops rubicundus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Girard, 1854)

Live in stone-reefs close to the coast in depth up to 100 feet. Be aware wether your tank can handle a fish that grows 12" in length. May be agressive like and huge fish.

Synonyms:
Glyphisodon rubicundus Girard, 1854
Hypsypops rubicunda (Girard, 1854)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Hypsypops (Genus)

External links

  1. Diver.net Chris Grossman's Underwater Photography (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Hypsypops rubicundus,Garibaldi adult, Garibaldi damselfish, Monterey Aquarium 2012
1

Juvenile

Hypsypops rubicundus,Garibaldi imm., Monterey Aquarium 2012
1
Hypsypops rubicundus; Aufnahme Zooli Basel
1
1

Male


Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 10.01.06#1
der garibaldi ist in californien geschützt und darf nicht entnommen werden:

"In an effort to preserve the Garibaldi's declining numbers, the state of California made the Garibaldi its state marine fish in 1995. (personal contact: Dr. Bill Bushing, Catalina Conservatory, CA) This declaration of the state went together with a crucial piece of legislation passed in California that placed a ban on commercial fishing and/or collection of the Garibaldi indefinitely. (personal contact: Will Borgeson, fish culturist/aquarist at Bodega Marine Lab in Bodega Bay, CA)

As of 2001, the Garibaldi is the only marine fish in California to be completely protected by law. "

auch erscheinen mir die angegebenen temperaturen zu hoch,da er mehr den subtropen zuzurechnen ist.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss