Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epidendrium billeeanum

Epidendrium billeeanum wird umgangssprachlich oft als Goldgelbe Wendeltreppe bezeichnet. Die Gehäuseschnecke ist nicht für eine Haltung in Aquarien geeignet.



Profile

lexID:
10893 
AphiaID:
523762 
Scientific:
Epidendrium billeeanum 
German:
Goldgelbe Wendeltreppe 
English:
Golden Wentletrap 
Category:
Моллюски 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (Order) > Epitoniidae (Family) > Epidendrium (Genus) > billeeanum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(DuShane & Bratcher, ), 1965 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Pacific Ocean, Бунакен, Гаваий, Галапагосские, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Красный море, Новая Зеландия, Сша 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
0,5 cm - 2,5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Parasitic, Кораллы (Полипы) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-24 19:19:04 

Husbandry

Epidendrium billeeanum (DuShane & Bratcher, 1965)

Epidendrium billeeanum, commonly known as the Yellow sea snail or the Golden wentletrap, is a predator and ectoparasite sea snail.The Golden wentletrap has a bright yellow shell.

This species is often found on corals from genus Tubastraea, on which it feeds.

Synonyms:
Alora billeeana (DuShane & Bratcher, 1965)
Epitonium billeeanum (DuShane & Bratcher, 1965)
Scalina billeeana DuShane & Bratcher, 1965

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epidendrium billeeanum

Last comment in the discussion about Epidendrium billeeanum


Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.