Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pecten sulcicostatus

...

Pecten sulcicostatus (Scallop), Port Elizabeth 2009

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika (Copyright Johan Swanepoel) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10944 
AphiaID:
214919 
Scientific:
Pecten sulcicostatus 
German:
Südafrikanische Jacobsmuschel 
English:
Scallop 
Category:
Ракушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pecten (Genus) > sulcicostatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sowerby II, 1842 
Occurrence:
Южная африка 
Sea depth:
11 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 17°C 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-01 13:26:39 

Husbandry

Pecten sulcicostatus Sowerby II, 1842

The South African scallop is usually seen lying on sand or mud surfaces, sometimes on flat rocky areas. If disturbed, this scallop can swim by clapping its valves together. It has a strongly ribbed shell. The colour is pale. It may shade through pink to brown.

Synonyms:
Pecten capensis Sowerby, 1892
Pecten capensis [Gray] Sowerby III, 1892
Pecten maximus sulcicostatus Sowerby II, 1842

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pectininae (Subfamily) > Pectinini (Tribe) > Pecten (Genus) > Pecten sulcicostatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pecten sulcicostatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pecten sulcicostatus