Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cladopsammia manuelensis

...

Foto: Haiti, Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author ZooKeys Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11172 
AphiaID:
286959 
Scientific:
Cladopsammia manuelensis 
German:
Kelchkoralle 
English:
Cup Coral 
Category:
Крупнополипные Жёсткие Кораллы 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Cladopsammia (Genus) > manuelensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Chevalier, ), 1966 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Канада, Сша 
Sea depth:
55 - 420 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1,5cm 
Temperature:
13,4°C - 19,8°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, беспозвоночные, зоопланктон, Ракообразные 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-29 20:56:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cladopsammia manuelensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cladopsammia manuelensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cladopsammia manuelensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Chevalier, 1966)

Source:
Kramer, P, M Atis, S Schill, SM Williams, E Freid, G Moore, JC Martinez,Sanchez, F Benjamin, LS Cyprien, JR Alexis, R Grizzle, K Ward, K Marks, D Grenda (2016) Baseline Ecological Inventory for Three Bays National Park, Haiti.
The Nature Conservancy: Report to the Inter-American Development Bank.Pp.1180
Editors: Rumya Sundaram and Stacey Williams


Synonym:
Rhizopsammia manuelensis Chevalier, 1966

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Cladopsammia (Genus) > Cladopsammia manuelensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cladopsammia manuelensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cladopsammia manuelensis