Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pardachirus marmoratus


Profile

lexID:
1152 
AphiaID:
219829 
Scientific:
Pardachirus marmoratus 
German:
Mosesscholle 
English:
Finless Sole, Moses Sole 
Category:
Морской язык 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Pardachirus (Genus) > marmoratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Iran, Réunion , Barbados, Mozambique, Tansania, India, Jordan, Yemen, Eritrea, Irak, Kuwait, Pakistan, Somalia, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Quatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Андаманское море, Бахрейн, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Кения, Красный море, Маврикий, о-в Мадагаскар, Персидский залив, Сейшельские острова, Шри - Ланка, Южная африка 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
беспозвоночные, Замороженный корм, Креветки, Ракообразные, Ракушки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), черви Ватт 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-11 21:20:35 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Pardachirus marmoratus, also known as the finless sole or the Red Sea Moses sole is a small fish from the Red Sea that secretes an ichthyotoxic milky substance from the base of its dorsal and anal fins. This secretion contains pardaxin, a lipophillic peptide that causes severe plasma membrane disruption resulting in cell leakage.

Synonyms:
Achirus marmoratus Lacepède, 1802
Paradachirus marmoratus (Lacepède, 1802)
Solea marmoratus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Pardachirus (Genus) > Pardachirus marmoratus (Species)

Species: P. marmoratus
Binomial name
Pardachirus marmoratus

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

ThomasMoczko am 01.01.09#2
Dasselbe was Frank schreibt kann man getrost auf meine beiden übertragen. Und von wegen Einzelgänger, die beiden schwimmen immer zusammen und das seit Monaten
Frank Mohr am 28.11.04#1
Ich kann das was im Mergus steht aber nicht bestättigen. Mein Tier ist tagsüber unterwegs, nachts ist es nicht zusehn. Die Fütterung ist sehr einfach da jedes angebotene Frostfutter problemlos angenommen wurde.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pardachirus marmoratus

Last comment in the discussion about Pardachirus marmoratus