Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudocheilinus octotaenia


Profile

lexID:
1172 
AphiaID:
208914 
Scientific:
Pseudocheilinus octotaenia 
German:
Achtlinien-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Eight-lined Wrasse, Eightstripe Wrasse 
Category:
Рыбы - Губаны 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocheilinus (Genus) > octotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jenkins, 1901 
Occurrence:
Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Midway Islands, Comores, Northern Mariana Islands, Wake Atoll, Réunion , Tansania, Komodo (Komodo Island), Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Атолл Джонстон, Банггаи острова, Бунакен, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Гаваий, Группа Питкэрн, Западный тихий океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Кокосовые острова, Маврикий, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в таити, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Сулавеси, Тайвань, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia Салина, Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-11-24 22:43:55 

Husbandry

Jenkins, 1901

Synonym:
Pseudocheilinus margaretae Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudocheilinus (Genus) > Pseudocheilinus octotaenia (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

wuselis am 02.04.09#1
Halte diesen Fisch seit gut 20 Monaten und muss sagen er verträgt sich gut mit allen anderen Lippfischen, auch den Sechsstreifen. Geht an jede Art von Futter und ist in seinem Verhalten sehr interessant, beobachtet alles und ist sehr neugierig.
Grüße aus dem Saarland
Michael
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocheilinus octotaenia

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudocheilinus octotaenia