Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holopneustes inflatus


Profile

lexID:
11828 
Scientific:
Holopneustes inflatus 
German:
Seegras-Seeigel 
English:
Seagrass Sea Urchin 
Category:
Морские Ежи 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Temnopleuridae (Family) > Holopneustes (Genus) > inflatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(A. Agassiz, 1872) 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australia, East Coast Australia, Bass Strait, Tasmanien, Eastern Indian Ocean, Австралия 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Carnivore, Herbivorous, omnivore, беспозвоночные, Водороси, Детрит, зоопланктон 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-06 19:13:22 

Husbandry

Synonym: Amblypneustes inflatus Lütken, 1872

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holopneustes inflatus

Last comment in the discussion about Holopneustes inflatus