Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Optivus elongatus


Profile

lexID:
11942 
AphiaID:
281927 
Scientific:
Optivus elongatus 
German:
Sägebauch 
English:
New Zealand Slender Roughy, Slender Roughy 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Trachichthyidae (Family) > Optivus (Genus) > elongatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, Bass Strait, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Новая Зеландия 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
8,7 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, беспозвоночные, зоопланктон 
Difficulty:
не подходит для аквариума! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 18:54:12 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Optivus elongatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Optivus elongatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Optivus elongatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Optivus elongatus lives in shallower coastal waters with rocky reefs where it hides during the day in cracks, crevices and caves.
The study "Structure of cryptic reef fish assemblages: relationships with habitat characteristics andpredator density" by Trevor J. Willis and Marti J. Anderson also states that this species can be found in kelp forests and in rocky areas that have been completely eaten by sea urchins (Urchin bars).

Optivus elongatus is a nocturnal zooplankton hunter that swallows its prey (crustaceans and fish larvae) completely with its large mouth.

Attention:
The animal releases a toxic white substance through pores in the skin as a defensive measure when it is captured.
Therefore this species should only be handled with gloves if possible.

Synonym: Trachichthys elongatus (Günther, 1859)

Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Optivus elongatus

Last comment in the discussion about Optivus elongatus