Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Loxechinus albus

...

Foto: Provinz Antártica Chilena, Chile

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien (Copyright Graham Edgar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12045 
AphiaID:
160809 
Scientific:
Loxechinus albus 
German:
Chilenischer Seeigel 
English:
Chilean Sea Urchin, Chilean Sea Urchin, Erizo Rojo, Red Urchin 
Category:
Морские Ежи 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Parechinidae (Family) > Loxechinus (Genus) > albus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Molina), 1782 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Uruguay, the Falkland Islands, Peru, Аргентина, Южная Америка, Южный Тихий океан 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 340 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
°C - 13°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Kelp, Seaweed, Herbivorous, Водороси 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-24 13:48:32 

Husbandry

Loxechinus albus is a red urchin with a dense covering of yellow based spines grading to red tips. Its spines vary in length, with spines of the same length arranged in rows radiating outwards from the centre of the shell.

Loxechinus albus is an edible species.

Synonyms:
Echinus albus Molina, 1782
Echinus porosus Valenciennes, 1846
Heliocidaris alba (Molina, 1782)
Heliocidaris antarctica Philippi, 1892
Loxechinus bullatus (Bell, 1881)
Strongylocentrotus albus (Molina, 1782)
Strongylocentrotus bullatus Bell, 1881
Toxocidaris bullata (Bell, 1881)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Loxechinus albus

Last comment in the discussion about Loxechinus albus